Skip to content
Curtin University

2016 Festival Program

View the Festival activities at a glance or click on the event/session title for more information.

Day 1 - Wednesday 4 May

9:00AM - 11:00AM
OPENING EVENT & TECH TASTER

Building 215, Engineering Pavilion (Light refreshments served)

BUILDING 105 ROOM 107

11:00AM - 12:00PM
THE GLOBAL CLASSROOM: TOWARDS AN OPEN FIRST YEAR OF STUDY

Wayne MACKINTOSH, Director of the Open Education Resource (OER Foundation) and the UNESCO/ICDE Chair in OER (GUEST SPEAKER)

12:00PM – 12:30PM
EMULATING PROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENTS, AND ISSUES IN CREATING NEW COURSES ON THE EXAMPLE OF VISMEDIA

Artur LUGMAYR & Richard SEALE

12:30PM – 1:00PM
WORK INTEGRATED LEARNING: A STUDENT PERSPECTIVE

Andrew CAMERON & Simon ROY (Student presentation)

2:00PM - 2:30PM
2:30PM - 3:00PM
3:00PM - 3:30PM
ENHANCING MENTORSHIP AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS FOR FOURTH YEAR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Jan McKAY, Rosemary THOMPSON, Yasas BOTENNE & Nagammal NAGENDRAN

3:30PM - 4:00PM
FOSTERING PROFESSIONAL STUDENT IDENTITY

Susan BLACKLEY, Rachel SHEFFIELD, Rekha KOUL, Nicoleta MAYNARD & Rebecca WALKER

4:00PM - 4:30PM
4:30PM - 5:00PM
FACT FIND WITH YOUR SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING AND HEALTH SCIENCE REPS

Sarah FRANZ, Noni ELLIOTT HOBBS & Kieran GULVIN (Student presentation)

Day 2 - Thursday 5 May

BUILDING 105 ROOM 107

8:30AM- 9:00AM
TO FLIP OR NOT TO FLIP: ARE WE ENGAGING STUDENTS?

Annalise O’CALLAGHAN, Claire MORRISBY & Helen FLAVELL

9:00AM – 9:30AM
BEFORE, DURING AND AFTER - STUDENT ENGAGEMENT IN A FLIPPED CLASSROOM

Kerry SOUTHERLAND, Hugh SOORD & Helen WALPOLE

9:30AM – 10:00AM
THE VALUING LIVED EXPERIENCE PROJECT: TRANSFORMING LEARNING AND TEACHING IN HEALTH SCIENCES

Robyn MARTIN, Lyn MAHBOUB, Sophie RIDLEY, Kate DOROZENKO, Ben MILBOURN & Annalise O’CALLAGHAN

10:00AM – 10:30AM
11:00AM – 11:30AM
11:30PM – 1:00PM
DIGITAL SKILL CHALLENGES USING OER: HANDS-ON WORKSHOP

Wayne MACKINTOSH, Director of the Open Education Resource (OER Foundation) and the UNESCO/ICDE Chair in OER (GUEST) (Bring your own laptop and light lunch provided)

2:00PM - 3:00PM
3:00PM - 3:30PM
DISTRIBUTED LEARNING IN PRACTICE

Aneeshta GUNNESS, Shamshul KAMARIAH & Alison BARKER

3:30PM - 4:00PM
4:00PM - 5:00PM

Day 3 - Friday 6 May

BUILDING 105 ROOM 107

8:30AM – 9:00AM
MAKING A MOOC: THE INSIDERS’ GUIDE

Judy SCHRAPE and Jacqui KELLY

9:00AM – 9:30AM
QUEST GAMES

Katy SCOTT

10:00AM – 10:30AM
10:30AM – 11:00AM
THE FUTURE OF WORK INTEGRATED LEARNING

Curtin Business School - Student Panel, Industry Connect and CCIWA (Student presentation)

11:00AM – 11:30AM
SIMULATING BIRTHING PRACTICES WITH THE LATEST MANNEQUIN TECHNOLOGY

Brooke THOMSON (Specialised Venue: Building 405 Room 307 - closed in shoes essential)

11:30AM – 12:00PM
MAKERSPACES FOR CREATIVE ENGAGEMENT, OUTREACH AND PATHWAYS

Leah IRVING, David GIBSON & Kim FLINTOFF

12:00PM – 12:30PM
ENGAGING STUDENTS THROUGH TECHNOLOGY: CURTIN AHEAD

Nicole VIDOVICH & Jessica LHOTA

12:30PM - 1:00PM
GRILL YOUR REPS: CBS AND HUMANITIES EDITION

Sarah FRANZ, Priya RAJ & Lewis WHITTAKER

1:00PM - 1:30PM
THE BUSINESS CLASSROOM OF THE FUTURE: WHAT STUDENTS WANT

CBS Student Panel (Student presentation)

1:30PM - 2:00PM
INNOVATIONS IN e-RESERVE

Linda SHEEDY, Julie BAYLISS & Karen MILLER

3:00PM - 5:00PM
CURTIN EXCELLENCE & INNOVATION IN TEACHING AWARDS AND FESTIVAL CLOSE

Foyer, John Curtin Gallery, Building 200A